benchgap
Calibration

Vals SWE-bench → FrontierCode 1.1 Main

FrontierCode 1.1 Main is estimated from Vals SWE-bench with a Hill curve fitted on 9 models measured on both: y = 0.0000 + (0.6981 − 0.0000)·x^6.00 / (0.78165^6.00 + x^6.00), R² = 0.80, cross-validated error 5.2 pp. It is used for 5 estimates.

Estimated modelVals SWE-benchFrontierCode 1.1 MainSource
Gemini 3 Flash75.0%30.6%estimated ± 5.2 pp, medium confidence
Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)72.8%27.6%estimated ± 5.2 pp, low confidence
MiMo-V2.571.0%25.1%estimated ± 5.2 pp, low confidence
Qwen3.5 Flash64.4%16.6%estimated ± 5.2 pp, low confidence
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite62.8%14.8%estimated ± 5.2 pp, low confidence

Fitted on

ModelVals SWE-benchFrontierCode 1.1 Main
Claude Fable 595.0%53.5%
Claude Opus 4.782.0%38.5%
Claude Opus 4.888.6%46.5%
Claude Opus 597.0%53.4%
Claude Sonnet 4.677.4%24.3%
Claude Sonnet 579.6%42.7%
Gemini 3.7 Flash80.8%43.6%
GPT-5.4 mini73.0%27.0%
GPT-5.582.6%43.0%