benchgap
Calibration

Vals SWE-bench → AA-SciCode

AA-SciCode is estimated from Vals SWE-bench with a linear curve fitted on 41 models measured on both: y = 0.3844·x + 0.2041, R² = 0.48, cross-validated error 4.2 pp. It is used for 1 estimate.

Estimated modelVals SWE-benchAA-SciCodeSource
Qwen3.5 Flash64.4%45.2%estimated ± 4.2 pp, medium confidence

Fitted on

ModelVals SWE-benchAA-SciCode
Claude Fable 595.0%61.0%
Claude Opus 4.888.6%54.4%
Claude Opus 597.0%56.4%
Claude Sonnet 579.6%54.3%
DeepSeek V4 Flash 073188.8%50.3%
DeepSeek V4 Pro 081396.4%51.0%
Gemini 2.5 Pro54.4%46.3%
Gemini 3.1 Pro78.8%58.7%
Gemini 3.5 Flash78.8%53.9%
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite75.0%41.3%
Gemini 3.6 Flash79.6%53.4%
Gemini 3.7 Flash80.8%57.2%
Gemini 3.8 Flash80.0%56.6%
GLM-5.176.4%44.8%
GLM-5.282.8%51.2%
GLM-5.395.4%59.0%
GPT-5.4 mini73.0%52.1%
GPT-5.4 nano69.8%47.2%
GPT-5.582.6%55.8%
GPT-5.6 Luna93.0%53.6%
GPT-5.6 Sol96.2%57.1%
GPT-5.6 Terra95.4%55.0%
Grok 4.371.4%48.3%
Grok 4.586.6%55.0%
Grok 4.695.6%56.5%
Inkling77.6%47.0%
Inkling-Small82.2%49.7%
Kimi K2.676.2%51.5%
Kimi K2.7 Code78.2%47.8%
Kimi K393.4%59.5%
Ling 3.0 Flash65.2%42.0%
MiMo-V2.5-Pro74.0%50.6%
MiniMax M2.773.8%50.1%
MiniMax M375.0%47.1%
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B66.4%40.2%
Muse Spark 1.182.0%58.8%
Muse Spark 1.286.6%57.4%
Nemotron 3 Ultra69.0%40.3%
Qwen3.6-27B70.0%42.8%
Qwen3.7 Max68.8%49.5%
Qwen3.8-27B86.0%46.6%