benchgap
Calibration

Vals SWE-bench → AA Coding Index

AA Coding Index is estimated from Vals SWE-bench with a Hill curve fitted on 44 models measured on both: y = 0.2185 + (0.8470 − 0.2185)·x^6.00 / (0.70198^6.00 + x^6.00), R² = 0.74, cross-validated error 5.8 pp. It is used for 5 estimates.

Estimated modelVals SWE-benchAA Coding IndexSource
Gemini 3 Flash75.0%59.4%estimated ± 5.8 pp, medium confidence
GPT-5.2-Codex72.4%56.2%estimated ± 5.8 pp, medium confidence
MiMo-V2.571.0%54.3%estimated ± 5.8 pp, medium confidence
Qwen3.5 Flash64.4%45.3%estimated ± 5.8 pp, medium confidence
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite62.8%43.1%estimated ± 5.8 pp, medium confidence

Fitted on

ModelVals SWE-benchAA Coding Index
Claude Fable 595.0%76.5%
Claude Opus 4.888.6%74.3%
Claude Opus 597.0%78.0%
Claude Sonnet 579.6%71.6%
DeepSeek V4 Flash 073188.8%69.1%
DeepSeek V4 Pro 081396.4%68.8%
Gemini 2.5 Pro54.4%33.3%
Gemini 3.1 Pro78.8%68.8%
Gemini 3.5 Flash78.8%70.1%
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite75.0%49.3%
Gemini 3.6 Flash79.6%69.2%
Gemini 3.7 Flash80.8%76.1%
Gemini 3.8 Flash80.0%76.3%
GLM-4.769.4%45.3%
GLM-5.176.4%55.8%
GLM-5.282.8%68.8%
GLM-5.395.4%74.8%
GPT-5.4 mini73.0%56.1%
GPT-5.4 nano69.8%56.1%
GPT-5.582.6%74.9%
GPT-5.6 Luna93.0%71.5%
GPT-5.6 Sol96.2%77.4%
GPT-5.6 Terra95.4%76.7%
Grok 4.371.4%42.3%
Grok 4.586.6%72.5%
Grok 4.695.6%76.8%
Inkling77.6%52.1%
Inkling-Small82.2%52.9%
Kimi K2.676.2%61.8%
Kimi K2.7 Code78.2%60.8%
Kimi K393.4%76.2%
Ling 3.0 Flash65.2%50.6%
MiMo-V2.5-Pro74.0%60.2%
MiniMax M2.773.8%52.6%
MiniMax M375.0%58.6%
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B66.4%46.9%
Muse Spark74.4%58.6%
Muse Spark 1.182.0%71.3%
Muse Spark 1.286.6%72.2%
Nemotron 3 Ultra69.0%49.3%
Qwen3.6-27B70.0%53.7%
Qwen3.6 Plus73.4%54.5%
Qwen3.7 Max68.8%66.0%
Qwen3.8-27B86.0%68.1%