benchgap
Calibration

Vals LiveCodeBench → SWE-bench Verified

SWE-bench Verified is estimated from Vals LiveCodeBench with a offset logistic curve fitted on 21 models measured on both: y = 0.7626 + (0.9646 − 0.7626) / (1 + exp(−200.00·(x − 0.8777))), R² = 0.72, cross-validated error 4.4 pp. It is used for 8 estimates.

Estimated modelVals LiveCodeBenchSWE-bench VerifiedSource
Gemini 3.8 Flash89.5%95.8%estimated ± 4.4 pp, high confidence
Grok 4.688.2%90.5%estimated ± 4.4 pp, high confidence
Gemini 3.6 Flash88.1%89.6%estimated ± 4.4 pp, high confidence
Kimi K387.2%81.2%estimated ± 4.4 pp, high confidence
Grok 4.384.5%76.3%estimated ± 4.4 pp, high confidence
Qwen3.5 Flash83.3%76.3%estimated ± 4.4 pp, high confidence
Kimi K2.7 Code82.1%76.3%estimated ± 4.4 pp, high confidence
GLM-4.567.4%76.3%estimated ± 4.4 pp, high confidence

Fitted on

ModelVals LiveCodeBenchSWE-bench Verified
Claude Fable 589.8%95.0%
Claude Haiku 4.541.2%73.3%
Claude Opus 4.887.8%88.6%
Claude Opus 589.0%96.0%
Claude Sonnet 4.682.1%79.6%
Claude Sonnet 582.4%85.2%
DeepSeek V4 Flash 073187.3%79.0%
DeepSeek V4 Pro 081387.5%80.6%
GLM-4.782.2%73.8%
GPT-5.3 Codex87.3%85.0%
Grok 4.2084.3%76.7%
Grok Code Fast 162.0%70.8%
Inkling85.5%77.6%
Inkling-Small85.9%80.2%
Kimi K2.686.8%80.2%
Laguna M.168.1%74.6%
Laguna XS.267.8%69.9%
MiniMax M382.2%80.5%
Nemotron 3 Ultra86.0%71.9%
Qwen3.6 Plus86.0%78.8%
Qwen3.7 Max87.1%80.4%