benchgap
Calibration

Vals LiveCodeBench → SWE-bench Pro

SWE-bench Pro is estimated from Vals LiveCodeBench with a offset logistic curve fitted on 32 models measured on both: y = 0.5697 + (0.8227 − 0.5697) / (1 + exp(−200.00·(x − 0.8833))), R² = 0.69, cross-validated error 4.8 pp. It is used for 4 estimates.

Estimated modelVals LiveCodeBenchSWE-bench ProSource
Gemini 3.7 Flash88.7%74.1%estimated ± 4.8 pp, high confidence
Grok 4.384.5%57.0%estimated ± 4.8 pp, high confidence
Qwen3.5 Flash83.3%57.0%estimated ± 4.8 pp, high confidence
GLM-4.567.4%57.0%estimated ± 4.8 pp, medium confidence

Fitted on

ModelVals LiveCodeBenchSWE-bench Pro
Claude Fable 589.8%80.0%
Claude Fable 5.190.5%81.2%
Claude Opus 4.887.8%69.2%
Claude Opus 589.0%79.2%
Claude Sonnet 582.4%63.2%
DeepSeek V4 Flash 073187.3%52.6%
DeepSeek V4 Pro 081387.5%55.4%
Gemini 3.5 Flash87.6%55.1%
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite79.0%54.2%
GLM-5.181.4%58.4%
GLM-5.269.5%62.1%
GPT-5.3 Codex87.3%56.8%
GPT-5.585.3%58.6%
GPT-5.6 Sol82.6%64.6%
GPT-5.6 Terra85.9%63.4%
Grok 4.2084.3%51.8%
Grok 4.587.4%64.7%
Inkling85.5%54.3%
Inkling-Small85.9%55.9%
Kimi K2.686.8%58.6%
Laguna M.168.1%49.2%
Laguna XS.267.8%46.3%
Ling 3.0 Flash84.0%56.6%
MiMo-V2.581.5%56.1%
MiMo-V2.5-Pro81.4%57.2%
MiniMax M2.779.9%56.2%
MiniMax M382.2%59.0%
Muse Spark 1.185.9%61.5%
Qwen3.6 Plus86.0%56.6%
Qwen3.7 Max87.1%60.6%
Qwen3.8-27B84.0%61.7%
Qwen3.8 Max87.9%67.7%