benchgap
Calibration

Vals LiveCodeBench → AA-SciCode

AA-SciCode is estimated from Vals LiveCodeBench with a offset logistic curve fitted on 37 models measured on both: y = 0.4947 + (0.6532 − 0.4947) / (1 + exp(−83.07·(x − 0.8887))), R² = 0.38, cross-validated error 4.7 pp. It is used for 1 estimate.

Estimated modelVals LiveCodeBenchAA-SciCodeSource
GLM-4.567.4%49.5%estimated ± 4.7 pp, low confidence

Fitted on

ModelVals LiveCodeBenchAA-SciCode
Claude Fable 589.8%61.0%
Claude Fable 5.190.5%63.1%
Claude Opus 4.887.8%54.4%
Claude Opus 589.0%56.4%
Claude Sonnet 582.4%54.3%
DeepSeek V4 Flash 073187.3%50.3%
DeepSeek V4 Pro 081387.5%51.0%
Gemini 3.1 Pro88.5%58.7%
Gemini 3.5 Flash87.6%53.9%
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite79.0%41.3%
Gemini 3.6 Flash88.1%53.4%
Gemini 3.7 Flash88.7%57.2%
Gemini 3.8 Flash89.5%56.6%
GLM-5.181.4%44.8%
GLM-5.269.5%51.2%
GLM-5.380.5%59.0%
GPT-5.4 mini81.5%52.1%
GPT-5.4 nano84.0%47.2%
GPT-5.585.3%55.8%
GPT-5.6 Sol82.6%57.1%
GPT-5.6 Terra85.9%55.0%
Grok 4.384.5%48.3%
Grok 4.587.4%55.0%
Grok 4.688.2%56.5%
Inkling85.5%47.0%
Inkling-Small85.9%49.7%
Kimi K2.686.8%51.5%
Kimi K2.7 Code82.1%47.8%
Kimi K387.2%59.5%
Ling 3.0 Flash84.0%42.0%
MiMo-V2.5-Pro81.4%50.6%
MiniMax M2.779.9%50.1%
MiniMax M382.2%47.1%
Muse Spark 1.185.9%58.8%
Nemotron 3 Ultra86.0%40.3%
Qwen3.7 Max87.1%49.5%
Qwen3.8-27B84.0%46.6%