benchgap
Calibration

Vals LiveCodeBench → AA Coding Index

AA Coding Index is estimated from Vals LiveCodeBench with a offset logistic curve fitted on 39 models measured on both: y = 0.5959 + (0.7724 − 0.5959) / (1 + exp(−172.91·(x − 0.8723))), R² = 0.39, cross-validated error 9.0 pp. It is used for 1 estimate.

Estimated modelVals LiveCodeBenchAA Coding IndexSource
GLM-4.567.4%59.6%estimated ± 9.0 pp, low confidence

Fitted on

ModelVals LiveCodeBenchAA Coding Index
Claude Fable 589.8%76.5%
Claude Fable 5.190.5%81.6%
Claude Opus 4.887.8%74.3%
Claude Opus 589.0%78.0%
Claude Sonnet 582.4%71.6%
DeepSeek V4 Flash 073187.3%69.1%
DeepSeek V4 Pro 081387.5%68.8%
Gemini 3.1 Pro88.5%68.8%
Gemini 3.5 Flash87.6%70.1%
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite79.0%49.3%
Gemini 3.6 Flash88.1%69.2%
Gemini 3.7 Flash88.7%76.1%
Gemini 3.8 Flash89.5%76.3%
GLM-4.782.2%45.3%
GLM-5.181.4%55.8%
GLM-5.269.5%68.8%
GLM-5.380.5%74.8%
GPT-5.4 mini81.5%56.1%
GPT-5.4 nano84.0%56.1%
GPT-5.585.3%74.9%
GPT-5.6 Sol82.6%77.4%
GPT-5.6 Terra85.9%76.7%
Grok 4.384.5%42.3%
Grok 4.587.4%72.5%
Grok 4.688.2%76.8%
Inkling85.5%52.1%
Inkling-Small85.9%52.9%
Kimi K2.686.8%61.8%
Kimi K2.7 Code82.1%60.8%
Kimi K387.2%76.2%
Ling 3.0 Flash84.0%50.6%
MiMo-V2.5-Pro81.4%60.2%
MiniMax M2.779.9%52.6%
MiniMax M382.2%58.6%
Muse Spark 1.185.9%71.3%
Nemotron 3 Ultra86.0%49.3%
Qwen3.6 Plus86.0%54.5%
Qwen3.7 Max87.1%66.0%
Qwen3.8-27B84.0%68.1%