benchgap
Calibration

SWE-bench Verified → Vals LiveCodeBench

Vals LiveCodeBench is estimated from SWE-bench Verified with a Hill curve fitted on 21 models measured on both: y = 0.0000 + (1.0017 − 0.0000)·x^6.00 / (0.61912^6.00 + x^6.00), R² = 0.39, cross-validated error 9.9 pp. It is used for 34 estimates.

Estimated modelSWE-bench VerifiedVals LiveCodeBenchSource
Ember-192.2%91.8%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
BTL-478.4%80.6%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
MiMo-V2-Pro78.0%80.1%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Apodex 1.177.7%79.8%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Mistral Medium 3.5 128B77.6%79.6%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Claude Sonnet 4.577.2%79.1%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
MiMo-V2-Omni74.8%75.8%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Claude 4.1 Opus74.5%75.3%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Jais-3-MoVA-36B-A4B72.8%72.7%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Claude 4 Sonnet72.7%72.5%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
MAI-Code-1.1-Flash72.6%72.3%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Claude 4 Opus72.5%72.2%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Jais-3-32B72.4%72.0%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Solar Pro 470.6%68.9%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Jais-3-375B-A23B70.2%68.1%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Jais-3-7B70.2%68.1%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Qwen3-Coder 480B-A35B69.6%67.0%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B69.2%66.2%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
DeepSeek V3.166.0%59.6%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Kimi K265.8%59.1%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Gemini 2.5 Pro63.8%54.6%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Claude 3.7 Sonnet62.3%51.0%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Nemotron 3 Super 100B60.5%46.5%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
GLM-4.7-Flash59.2%43.4%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
DeepSeek-R1-052857.6%39.4%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
MiniMax M1 80k56.0%35.4%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
GPT-4.154.6%32.0%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
ZAYA1-74B-Preview53.2%28.7%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
K-Exaone49.4%20.5%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
o3-mini49.3%20.3%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
DeepSeek-R149.2%20.2%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Claude 3.5 Sonnet49.0%19.8%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Devstral Small46.8%15.7%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence
Sarvam 105B45.0%12.9%estimated ± 9.9 pp, low confidence

Fitted on

ModelSWE-bench VerifiedVals LiveCodeBench
Claude Fable 595.0%89.8%
Claude Haiku 4.573.3%41.2%
Claude Opus 4.888.6%87.8%
Claude Opus 596.0%89.0%
Claude Sonnet 4.679.6%82.1%
Claude Sonnet 585.2%82.4%
DeepSeek V4 Flash 073179.0%87.3%
DeepSeek V4 Pro 081380.6%87.5%
GLM-4.773.8%82.2%
GPT-5.3 Codex85.0%87.3%
Grok 4.2076.7%84.3%
Grok Code Fast 170.8%62.0%
Inkling77.6%85.5%
Inkling-Small80.2%85.9%
Kimi K2.680.2%86.8%
Laguna M.174.6%68.1%
Laguna XS.269.9%67.8%
MiniMax M380.5%82.2%
Nemotron 3 Ultra71.9%86.0%
Qwen3.6 Plus78.8%86.0%
Qwen3.7 Max80.4%87.1%