benchgap
Calibration

SWE-bench Pro → Vals SWE-bench

Vals SWE-bench is estimated from SWE-bench Pro with a Hill curve fitted on 35 models measured on both: y = 0.0000 + (1.0285 − 0.0000)·x^4.13 / (0.43114^4.13 + x^4.13), R² = 0.54, cross-validated error 7.5 pp. It is used for 3 estimates.

Estimated modelSWE-bench ProVals SWE-benchSource
Ling 3.1 Flash68.7%89.8%estimated ± 7.5 pp, medium confidence
Atria Dawn Preview59.6%81.4%estimated ± 7.5 pp, medium confidence
Laguna S 2.159.4%81.2%estimated ± 7.5 pp, medium confidence

Fitted on

ModelSWE-bench ProVals SWE-bench
Claude Fable 580.0%95.0%
Claude Opus 4.869.2%88.6%
Claude Opus 579.2%97.0%
Claude Sonnet 563.2%79.6%
DeepSeek V4 Flash 073152.6%88.8%
DeepSeek V4 Pro 081355.4%96.4%
Gemini 3.5 Flash55.1%78.8%
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite54.2%75.0%
GLM-5.158.4%76.4%
GLM-5.262.1%82.8%
GPT-5.3 Codex56.8%78.0%
GPT-5.558.6%82.6%
GPT-5.6 Luna62.7%93.0%
GPT-5.6 Sol64.6%96.2%
GPT-5.6 Terra63.4%95.4%
Grok 4.2051.8%72.2%
Grok 4.564.7%86.6%
Inkling54.3%77.6%
Inkling-Small55.9%82.2%
Kimi K2.658.6%76.2%
Laguna M.149.2%57.6%
Laguna XS.246.3%55.2%
Ling 3.0 Flash56.6%65.2%
MiMo-V2.556.1%71.0%
MiMo-V2.5-Pro57.2%74.0%
MiniMax M2.756.2%73.8%
MiniMax M359.0%75.0%
Muse Spark52.4%74.4%
Muse Spark 1.161.5%82.0%
Qwen3.6-27B53.5%70.0%
Qwen 3.6 Max (preview)57.3%72.8%
Qwen3.6 Plus56.6%73.4%
Qwen3.7 Max60.6%68.8%
Qwen3.8-27B61.7%86.0%
Qwen3.8 Max67.7%85.6%