benchgap
Calibration

SWE-bench Pro → Vals LiveCodeBench

Vals LiveCodeBench is estimated from SWE-bench Pro with a Hill curve fitted on 32 models measured on both: y = 0.0000 + (0.8931 − 0.0000)·x^6.00 / (0.36733^6.00 + x^6.00), R² = 0.40, cross-validated error 4.7 pp. It is used for 19 estimates.

Estimated modelSWE-bench ProVals LiveCodeBenchSource
Claude Mythos 580.3%88.5%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Ling 3.1 Flash68.7%87.3%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Hy4 preview65.7%86.7%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Ornith-1.5-397B65.1%86.5%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive)64.3%86.3%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Ornith-1.0-397B62.2%85.7%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Atria Dawn Preview59.6%84.7%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Ornith-1.5-35B-A3B59.6%84.7%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Laguna S 2.159.4%84.6%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Step 3.7 Flash56.3%82.9%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
GPT-5.255.6%82.5%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Muse Spark52.4%79.8%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Ornith-1.0-35B50.4%77.7%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Laguna XS 2.147.6%73.7%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Ornith-1.5-9B47.5%73.6%estimated ± 4.7 pp, medium confidence
Ornith-1.0-9B42.9%64.1%estimated ± 4.7 pp, low confidence
LongCat-Flash-Lite-Sparse40.6%57.8%estimated ± 4.7 pp, low confidence
LLaDA2.2-flash30.1%20.8%estimated ± 4.7 pp, low confidence
MiniCPM5-2B14.4%0.3%estimated ± 4.7 pp, low confidence

Fitted on

ModelSWE-bench ProVals LiveCodeBench
Claude Fable 580.0%89.8%
Claude Fable 5.181.2%90.5%
Claude Opus 4.869.2%87.8%
Claude Opus 579.2%89.0%
Claude Sonnet 563.2%82.4%
DeepSeek V4 Flash 073152.6%87.3%
DeepSeek V4 Pro 081355.4%87.5%
Gemini 3.5 Flash55.1%87.6%
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite54.2%79.0%
GLM-5.158.4%81.4%
GLM-5.262.1%69.5%
GPT-5.3 Codex56.8%87.3%
GPT-5.558.6%85.3%
GPT-5.6 Sol64.6%82.6%
GPT-5.6 Terra63.4%85.9%
Grok 4.2051.8%84.3%
Grok 4.564.7%87.4%
Inkling54.3%85.5%
Inkling-Small55.9%85.9%
Kimi K2.658.6%86.8%
Laguna M.149.2%68.1%
Laguna XS.246.3%67.8%
Ling 3.0 Flash56.6%84.0%
MiMo-V2.556.1%81.5%
MiMo-V2.5-Pro57.2%81.4%
MiniMax M2.756.2%79.9%
MiniMax M359.0%82.2%
Muse Spark 1.161.5%85.9%
Qwen3.6 Plus56.6%86.0%
Qwen3.7 Max60.6%87.1%
Qwen3.8-27B61.7%84.0%
Qwen3.8 Max67.7%87.9%