benchgap
Calibration

SWE-bench Pro → FrontierCode 1.1 Main

FrontierCode 1.1 Main is estimated from SWE-bench Pro with a Michaelis–Menten curve fitted on 8 models measured on both: y = 2.0000·x / (2.39264 + x), R² = 0.73, cross-validated error 5.5 pp. It is used for 10 estimates.

Estimated modelSWE-bench ProFrontierCode 1.1 MainSource
Sakana Fugu-Ultra73.7%47.1%estimated ± 5.5 pp, medium confidence
Sage-A1.561.2%40.7%estimated ± 5.5 pp, medium confidence
Atria Dawn Preview59.6%39.9%estimated ± 5.5 pp, medium confidence
Laguna S 2.159.4%39.8%estimated ± 5.5 pp, medium confidence
Sakana Fugu59.0%39.6%estimated ± 5.5 pp, medium confidence
Spark-X2.6-4B54.3%37.0%estimated ± 5.5 pp, medium confidence
Granite 4.2 30B33.3%24.4%estimated ± 5.5 pp, low confidence
LLaDA2.2-flash30.1%22.3%estimated ± 5.5 pp, low confidence
Mellum2.1-12B-A2.5B-Thinking28.0%21.0%estimated ± 5.5 pp, low confidence
Granite 4.2 8B19.1%14.8%estimated ± 5.5 pp, low confidence

Fitted on

ModelSWE-bench ProFrontierCode 1.1 Main
Claude Fable 580.0%53.5%
Claude Opus 4.653.4%26.9%
Claude Opus 4.869.2%46.5%
Claude Opus 579.2%53.4%
Claude Opus 5.589.9%54.4%
Claude Sonnet 563.2%42.7%
Claude Sonnet 5.581.3%46.2%
GPT-5.558.6%43.0%